Privacy Notice

Claire Bibby collects your Personal Information (as defined below) to stay connected with you and provide you with updates. By opting in, you consent to receive marketing materials and other offers from Claire and to allow her to use and disclose your Personal Information set out in the Privacy Policy below. You can opt out via our Contact Page.

Privacy Policy

Claire Bibby is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Claire will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. This privacy policy may change from time to time.

A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – see www.oaic.gov.au.

1. What is Personal Information and why does Claire collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information Claire collects include names, email addresses, gender, preferences, credit card details and other information relating to a person’s interactions with her.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website, from media and publications, events, conferences and other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. Claire doesn’t guarantee website links or policies of third parties.

Claire collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to her clients and for marketing. Claire may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from Claire’s mailing/marketing lists at any time by opting out of the next communication she sends you.

When Claire collects Personal Information she will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why she is collecting the information and how she plans to use it.

2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Claire only:

– for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
– for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
– with your consent, or
– where required or authorised by law.

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Claire will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances she may be provided with information by third parties (including but not limited to the payment and other software providers connected with the website clairebibby.com). To that end, she will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to her by the third party.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

– third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, and
– where required or authorised by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Claire will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Claire for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information Claire holds about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Claire via our Contact page.

Claire will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information Claire may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to Claire that your Personal Information is up to date. Claire will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information Claire has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Claire as soon as practicable so she can update her records and ensure she can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact Claire via our Contact page.